KIM! (for_your_flaws) wrote,
KIM!
for_your_flaws

  • Mood:

"after three years you finally get it-- and he has a tail."

Here's a broken description of what went on this weekend;

It all started on Thursday night when JB tweeted the location & time of a Road Dogs game for the following day in New Jersey. Julie and Katie had the day off on Friday, Katie wasn't going to a show, and I was feeling like I needed to see them or my head would explode. Before we knew it it was 1am Sarah and I were in the car on the way to pick Katie up, by 5am Julie was loading her stuff in the car [and I was driving off without her- "JULIE'S NOT IN THE CAR?!?!?"], and by 6am we were all on the road to Camden, New Jersey. We did not get lost once. We only stopped twice to pee. We did not hit any traffic. We pulled into Camden at 11:30, found a parking spot at the stadium like 50 feet from the enterance, walked in, got great seats behind the dugout and the game started. If anything had taken up just 20 minutes of our time, if I had left 20 minutes later, if we hadn't met Julie at the park & ride instead of her house, if we had hesitated in just getting in the car and going for it, we would not have made the game. The game was SO MUCH FUN. Jonas sing alongs, MOTOWN PHILLY, the closest thing I'll get to dancing with Kev, Garbo wearing his glasses, Kevin's jazz hands, Flawless' underpants, Tonto JUMP ON IT, excessive amounts of bubble gum, Ferris Bueller, orange gatorade, Nick being extremely sweaty and tan, tightie blackies, etc. Said hello to Christa Black (AH;SLDAGK;DSLGAK OMG :]), talked to John Taylor (omfg omfg omfg), talked to Mama for a minute, chatted it up and had a super awkward but HILARIOUS conversation with Papa about the new single, and shook Nick's hand. Done.
 
After the game we drove to PA, talked in fake Kevin voices, re-named nick John Adams, got gas, got sandwiches, water, gatorade, slushies, etc and decided to get the hell out of Camden. Slept for 20 minutes at a rest stop on the highway and drove to Wyckoff. Katie, Julie, and Sarah had never been so we stopped by the old house, went to the playground at their old elementary school, picked out our future houses ("OH MY GOD THERE'S A CUL DE SAC WE CAN ROLLERBLADE AND DRAW WITH CHALK AND DRIVE LIKE THISSSSSSSS"), and proceeded to Rita's. By this time it was about 8pm and we still had 6 hours between us and a bed to crash in but we didn't care-- we needed Rita's. Best decision ever. Filled our bellies with 835048 gelatis and finally got in the car and headed home. 30 minute break at a rest stop in Connecticut. Made it to Framingham at around 1:30am on Saturday to pick up Julie's car and head to her apartment. It wasn't until this point that driving became almost impossible. I was hallucinating; reflections on the road became people rowing boats, the car in front of me looked like a giant human head, things started sounding weird. Katie and I turned on the AC full blast, turned up the radio as loud as it would go and the first song that came on was Higher Love. The second song that came on was Radio Radio by Elvis Costello. These songs and the ones that followed on the 40 minute drive to Julie's apartment disolved any doubt in my mind that a) we were supposed to be there and b) there was something getting us home that night. It was incredible, and there were so many moments like this that I know I'm forgetting like everything. It was just AMAZING.

 
 

HI. I MISSED YOU.


work it.


hay hoff. lookin good.


lasdkga


nick was especially sweaty, tan, and muscular on this particular day. hay boy.











LIKE. UNF.


this just in: john taylor is QT.


bffz.


legit hippo y/n?


he's dyin


hayyyyy












a;hglasdk


pouty


WELL ISN'T THIS A CLUSTERFUCK OF AWESOME.


JJ


sass.





HAHA WELL HI JACK.


dawgs.


nick jonas has a vice. and it is shoving 32 pieces of double bubble in his mouth.



he was in a great mood.







lasdkgha;sldgkah


gettin fired up


JAZZ HANDS.


JAZZ. HANDS.


'cha doin joe?




joe just got it.


CAN YOU STOP STARING INTO MY SOUL. THANKS.


:)


orange gatorade <3






full-on kevin meltdown in 5...


4...


3...


2...


aaaand one.


hay joepher.


FRANKLE.


presh.


mama being mama


I took 200492834 pictures of it everytime he ran his fingers through his hair and I still feel like I could have taken more.
it was GLORIOUS.


;aslgkashdgal


CAN HE BE ANY MORE ADORABLE?


OH, APPARENTLY HE CAN.


sr & 2











haha YUP


hay tay




mama has every reason to be concerned because garbo is about to teach frankie how to spit. jack & rose style.





note the projectile sunflower seed mid-flight.


about to straight up spit at his dad.


garbo put a stop to it. ahsd;glskd


UHHHHHHH WHEN DID KEVIN JONAS GET STRAIGHT UP BEEFY? GOD DAMN.
as;ghlakdsg;eroig9woejksrflsakdhgasjd <3


nick is angry that you're not clapping.




yup.


tepriwgj


mama j getting kevin an uncrustable.


it's peanut butter jelly time.


joe really dgaf.








can you not.


YUUUUUUUUP.


teoh;aigsjdfka;sleuir





HAHAHA. sarah's ~fave.


favorites.





they lost :( it was a fucking awesome game though.


franle & christa black's husband


chattin' with papa.


I almost dropped my purse on mama's head. true story.


julie was pretty thrilled to be in wyckoff


see? haha <3


as we were on this playground three boys rode their bikes through <3


<3






hellll yessss


ty for the suggestion, jaj. it was more than delicious.




mouthwash at the rest stop




this is pretty much home.


HAHAHAHAHA AHSD;GLAKDS I had totally forgotten about this


for like 3820 reasons.


heyyy this is the puppy sarah & I saved on the way home on Saturday!!


the end <3


 
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 4 comments