KIM! (for_your_flaws) wrote,
KIM!
for_your_flaws

the garden state


I am a little sad to be making my last picture post of the tour but honestly I couldn't have asked for a more amazing time in New Jersey. It was relaxing, thrilling, mind-blowing, bittersweet, exhausting, and just plain fucking great. If I could re-wind this weekend over and over I would. But because I can't, these pictures will have to do the job.





Okay obviously once again I have to start off by asking that nobody take my pictures & claim them as their own, always credit me when using them, blah blah blah. My tags are totally not obnoxious this time, so I hope you enjoy the pictures but don't cut the tags off-- that's just rude.

If you're not my lj friend and are here from somewhere else-- I'm including all the pictures from my trip so personal pictures will be in here too-- hope you enjoy and if you don't, keep scrolling; Hanson pictures are in here, I promise!


DAY ONE - OCTOBER 30, 2008


Michelle and her family picked me up at about 8:30 Thursday morning and we started in on the 8 hour drive to New Jersey. As usual there wasn't much room in the car but it didn't matter! We were on our way :]


thank GOD for camp rock-- it was the only movie that everyone aged 10 to 14 to 20 could agree on and enjoy :]


haha of course :]


getting a little excited!!!

We got to our hotel in Mount Arlington around 4 and had to really rush around to get out of there and to the venue which was about an hour and a half away before showtime. I thought FOR SURE we would miss Everybody Else :[ but we didn't!! We got there in time to grab something to eat, walk around the venue a little and then go in when doors opened :] perfect. We would have NEVER made it without the GPS though-- New Jersey is a little confusing.

PS we saw a whole dead deer on the side of the road getting off the highway in Asbury Park. In all my years in Maine I have never seen a whole dead deer on the side of the road-- but I see one in fucking New Jersey. THAT WOULD HAPPEN TO ME.


This was the only picture I really got during EBE's set. I was too busy dancing <3 <3


TWO OF MY FAVES SHOWED UP dressed as TWO OF MY FAVES :]


she really has her Taylor Hanson down pretty well

We spent most of DAVE's set in the lobby hanging out and waiting for EBE, so no pictures of that


HAY BOYS its been a while... or just ya know like a week haha.
I have no idea what is going on in this picture.


omg hi


sporting an Everybody Else t-shirt dad style


ew




sang it boi


TAYLOR ON DRUMS MAKES ME HAPPY.


so bouncy.


fuck yeah


ok so taylor & zac like switched places for the night. zac was wearing a very taylor outfit and vice versa and when they switched places at the drums/piano it kind of blew my mind.
maybe those were their halloween costumes...




GUH.


well isn't this just a clusterfuck of awkward
of course taylor broke his mic stand


isaac was qt that night!


I took more videos than I did pictures and they came out GREAT. I will try and upload them ASAP becuase they are really worth watching!!


HAHAHA
"haaappy birthday!"


ugh omg carrot caaaake I love you so fucking muuuch <3


hahaha yep this pretty much sums it up


MY FAVORITE PICTURE EVER.
ily, barnes.



DAY 2 - OCTOBER 31, 2008

We started Halloween with a trip to the mall where we found a HUGE sale at the Disney store on all Camp Rock stuff and every toddler in New Jersey in their ADORABLE halloween costumes. It made my ovaries weep.


then we went to walmart and we all gathered around the Rock Band display and took turns playing the drums since that was the only part that worked, haha.


Mikaela pooped on her sleeve at the mall.
just kidding, its lo mein.


HEY BY THE WAY DID I MENTION THERE WAS SNOW ON THE GROUND IN NEW JERSEY?
because there was.


michelle being taylor swift :\


I love mikaela.


she was Catwoman for Halloween
so qt


there was a cracker barrel in the same parking lot as our hotel
perfect for us :]


too gorgeous for me


After dinner @ Cracker Barrel it was time to take Michael trick or treating!!
I don't have any pictures of Michelle and my costumes, you'll have to wait for Michelle's picture post for those. 
but trust me, they're epic.
 

Michael was the Reaper of the Grims.
not the Grim Reaper. lets get that straight.


so cute


HAHAHA I LOVE MICHELLE'S DAD.
michael got sick of his mask so he took it off
"mine now!"



DAY 3 - NOVEMBER 1, 2008


we got in line about 8:30 that morning and had numbers 46 & 47 I think.
We were totally happy with that and took our places in line :]


it was pretty chilly that morning


we forgot to bring stuff to do in line so we started doing arts and crafts with sticks and leaves while we waited for Bianca, Jess and Bre to get there, hahahaha


so entertained, obviously.

Jess, Bianca , and Bre showed up at about noonish and we gave Jess her epic birthday card and the presents we got her and then we all headed over to the deli to get lunch to bring over to the walk at Monclair State University. Jess got FREE LUNCH because it was her birthday, and that started off the birthday luck that we all got to enjoy for the day.

We got to MSU around 1:30, ate lunch, and then sat around waiting for the assholes to show up.


getting creeped out by the weirdos showing up for the walk


that vitamin water was free. yes it was.


wheres the love


there were a lot of people there.


cuuuuuute :]


YAYYYY finally.
uhhh I forgot to tag this. whoops. lucky for you guys I'm too lazy to fix it hahaha


pissed at something



zac took off his shoes in my face so obviously i took pictures of it
taking off your socks and shoes is a big process if you're zac hanson for some reason




untying your shoes: you're doing it wrong.


he had weird ugly beige socks on



hi


"you know those magnetic faces where you take the pen and you draw on the beard on the guy? yeah thats what zac's facial hair looks like right now"


okay SO i had my camera on the TOTAL wrong setting without knowing it like half the day and that is why some of these pictures came out so fucked up. ugggggggh.






I really liked where they picked to stand so i didn't have a bunch of weirdos in my pictures






Isaac trying to be ~artsy


I seriously wonder how he convinced zac to let him man the camera


lahhhh


nice, ike


it was certainly not cold enough for a scarf


like even taylor knew that.


OMG i hope this picture isn't too ~upsetting to people
goihasja;dlgkashd;galkdh


So this is where we stopped halfway through and i was just taking pictures of taylor no big deal lalala
and of course zac walks RIGHT in front of my fucking camera out of nowhere
i was like hay ponytail


how bored is zac though


listening really hard, obviously


Isaac and I had a really awkward conversation about the Backstreet Boys.
yeah.


I walked with zac for like 3 minutes and the whole time he babbled about what they're playing on the radio
i was like ugh hi 2005 i haven't missed you.


GA;JSDGLKETHIFAJSKD THIS IS ABOUT WHERE I STARTED SHITTING MY PANTS


gjteorit5oikf


holy fuck HOLY FUCK


TOO ADORABLE FOR WORDS.


taylor pretending to be jim halpert pretending to be a vampire


just in case you forgot taylors name


it was SO WORTH running back from the halfway point and cutting through a bunch of places so we could be up front for this shit. likeeeeeeeeee.


you tune that guitar, bb.


DID THIS EVEN HAPPEN?
when I was editing these I felt like I was editing someone else's pictures.


asohgeaiskajtesfasldk hahHAHAAHA so uncomfortable



taylor having no fucking clue per usual


<333333333333


no words






AND THEN THEY SANG GREAT DIVIDE ACOUSTIC RIGHT IN FRONT OF ME
NO AMPS NO NOTHING
JUST THEM
IT WAS BEAUTIFUL








alksgdh;asldkgah too easy


neck veins


this is about where I started crying


yep just about here.


creeper


UHHHHHHH MOST TERRIFYING THING OF MY ENTIRE LIFE RIGHT NOW
brb making an icon of this


hello taylor may i help you


ADORABLE



:D


wooork it girl


lmfao wtf


isaac is not impressed


hahahaha


being obnoxious






HE SERIOUSLY HAS THE WORST CROWS FEET IVE EVER SEEN
BUT I LOVE THEM SOOOOO FUCKING MUCH <333
too cute for his own good


showing off his boobies


taylor is so hot right now


y so confused bb


he gets it now


UGH OMG


he is perfect. the end.


you ARE home



We got back to the venue around four or so? and got back in line with minimal problems  and listened to soundcheck from this little alley. love this alley.


so psyched


reactions to this:


we totally didn't notice the bold words at first and when i finally did it BLEW MY MIND.
and scared me a little.


waiting waiting

the sun went down and it got REALLY COLD in line, but the time passed fairly quickly especially with appearances from select people emerging from the ~alley and all the police drama that I never actually figured out. Before we knew it it was time to go in!!!


WE ALL ENDED UP TOGETHER. We were like third row but the stage was SO INCREDIBLY HIGH that any closer would have been shitty so it was ABSOLUTELY PERFECT!! I was so happy.


Jessica with yet another birthday gift.

Of course we rocked out way too hard to take pictures during Everybody Else's set but Carrick decided it would be a good idea to start crowd surfing right in front of me AGAIN but this time decided to just jump backwards from the fucking five foot stage. ON TOP OF MY HEAD. my neck is still sore but i forgive carrot of course <3


HAHAHAAH THIS PICTURE IS SO AWKWARD NOW


I had fun during Dave!
ily, dave

I didn't take any pictures during the Montclair show other than these. I was FAR TOO INTO IT and it was FAR TOO EPIC to even begin to document with pictures.

Highlights:

-See Bianca's livejournal.
-"Ya know, flash actually makes your pictures WORSE" -Isaac
-STORIES. THEY PLAYED. STORIES. STOOOORIES.
-Isaac and I are back to being BFFs again thanks to him singing Crazy Beautiful and Lost Without Each Other to me. WTF IS MY LIFE I LOVE IT.
-Keep Coming Back For More. I don't usually like that song but it was really good live and it made me cry as an encore especially when Taylor was like ARE YOU GUYS GONNA KEEP COMING BACK FOR MORE? and I was like noooo :[ :[ :[ :[
-The Walk. Okay NOT A HIGHLIGHT but I really thought I was going to get out of this tour without hearing it. ps why are the moans so much less sexual now?
-Isaac threw like 20 guitar pics to our general area and we got NONE OF THEM. again not a highlight but still.
-Michelle and I managed to get bottles of water in in our bras. This is our new thing.
-After the show:
"Hii!" - me "Hey! how are you?!" -carrot "Kind of sad, it's our last show." -me "Awww man! I always notice you in the crowd. What a bummer!" -carrot <3333333




DAY 4 - NOVEMBER 2, 2008

we left the hotel in New Jersey at around 11am and headed for Ikea in Paramus. We got there and IT WAS CLOSED and I cried. But we got to see the ~Paramus Mall parking lot which was thrilling I guess. Then we got lost finding our way back onto the route home and ended up in Brooklyn NY? yeah I don't really know...


Hi NYC. Hi.

We decided to take the way home that led us by New Haven and we stopped, shopped, and had lunch at Ikea there.

Ikea : Hanson trips with the michelle's family :: Cracker Barrel : Hanson trips with my family.


Obviously we had to buy a new little baby stuffed animal like we did on the way home from the Yale trip.
I bet you can't guess what I named this one :]

So here is where I would normally talk about how sad I am that it is over or how incredible it was or how much I miss tour already but honestly I don't think any words can even do these five shows justice. If I could go back and do it all again I would IN A HEARTBEAT and like I said, I want to rewind and replay the past month of my life over and over and over. Bianca kept saying that tour will never be this good again and I think I believe her. All I know is that I don't think I have ever been happier than I was in Montclair, New Jersey and it was a day I will never fucking forget. Like I'm sitting here and I don't know what other words to use becuase it was just amazing. I love you all <33
 
 
Hope you enjoyed the pictures!! See you next tour :[

Tags: hanson, new jersey, picture post, tour
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 24 comments